Skip to main content

News and events

Care home group announces finalists for annual awards

Care home group announces finalists for annual awards

Maria Mallaband Care Group (MMCG) are delighted to announce the shortlisted colleagues and care homes for the 8th Annual Care Awards, set to take place this July.

The company-wide Care Awards provide an opportunity to recognise and celebrate the superstar colleagues and care homes that have gone above and beyond over the past year – demonstrating commitment and excellence against a challenging post-pandemic backdrop.

Esteemed judges have made their final decisions and the winners will be announced at the MMCG Awards ceremony, taking place at The New Dock, Royal Armouries, Leeds, on Thursday 7th July 2022. Finalists will enjoy a glamorous evening with a drinks reception and dinner, followed by an awards presentation ceremony.

The Care Awards were launched in 2014 to acknowledge the efforts of all at MMCG who showcased excellent performance across 16 different categories, including ‘Inspiring Nurse of the Year’, ‘Hospitality Hero’, ‘Manager of the Year’ and ‘Care Home of the Year’.

For the first time, Sponsors are also championing this year’s awards ceremony to help shine a spotlight on the exceptional MMCG colleagues and care homes across the country.

This year’s sponsors are:

  • Formist Limited
  • Training2Care
  • Kilworth Flooring & Furnishing Company Ltd
  • Aedifica Housing with Care
  • My Purchasing Partner
  • Countrywide Healthcare
  • DNI Building Services
  • Brakes
  • Lily Comms
  • Catalyst Interiors
  • Ward Hadaway
  • Spearhead
  • Knight Frank
  • Caters
  • Care Industry Solutions
  • Civica

Phil Burgan, Executive Chairman and Founder of the Maria Mallaband Care Group said:

“We are nothing without all our fantastic people that make up the Maria Mallaband family. The awards ceremony is a special chance for us to thank and congratulate those who have given their all over the past 12-months.”

Susan Jones, MMCG’s Chief People Officer and Head Judge said:

“Huge congratulations and thanks to all the nominations and to everyone who has taken the time to vote for our finalists. It was incredibly difficult to narrow down all the fantastic entries.

“The Care Awards provide us with a great opportunity to celebrate everyone’s hard work - I look forward to announcing our winners at the awards in July.”

Finalists shortlisted across all 16 categories include:

Support Services Superstar

  • Viktors Solonovs, Head Office
  • Kerri Smith, Head Office
  • Amy Moon, Head Office
  • Jenni Harrison, Head Office

Lifestyle Pioneer

  • Stacy Perkins, Brunel House
  • Kirsty Higgins & Stanley Tidbury, Abingdon Court
  • James Nicdao, Amber Court
  • Joy Canham, Corinthian House

Administrator of the Year

  • Gabriella Smith, Princess Lodge
  • Rosalina Santos, Abingdon Court
  • Sarah Orton, Willowdene
  • Hollie Cook, Clarendon Court

MasterChef

  • William Kyemba, Ashmead
  • Kreshnik Llubani, Buckingham House
  • Joseph Cuzzocrea, Clarendon Court
  • Jackie Linley, Willowdene

Best Newcomer

  • Tracey Fitzpatrick, The Hawthorns
  • Jasmine Santan, Buckingham House
  • Kwanele Zama, Manor Park
  • Tobias Parry, Belmont House

Housekeeping Highflyer

  • Niru Gurung, Coplands
  • Lucian Volosetchi, Cedar Court
  • Beth Moffet, Rosedale
  • Veronica McCreadie, Thorntree Mews

Maintenance Person of the Year

  • Bogdan Druta, Abingdon Court
  • Richard Green, Dussindale Park
  • Phil Needham, Carmel Lodge

Inspiring Nurse of the Year

  • Tatjana Zelmikiene, Ashmead
  • Daniel Leonte, Princess Lodge
  • Deniece Pagdanganan, Cavendish Court
  • Mercy Aspiras, Rosedale

Champion Carer of the Year

  • Sudesha Neupune, Heritage
  • Rachel Vickers, Belvoir Vale
  • Leanne Lumley, Rose Lodge
  • Eilidh Karimlar, Glennie House

Hospitality Hero

  • Helen Archbold, Heritage
  • Dammi Archbold, River View
  • Lindsay Tanner, Gateford Hill
  • Isabela Morovan, Manorhey

Care Practitioner of the Year

  • Laurell Morgan, Chestnut Court
  • Cosmin Volosetchi, Cedar Court
  • Marie Sloanes, Corinthian House
  • Elena- Andreea, The Belvedere

Deputy Manager of the Year

  • Hilary Hasson, Windmill Court
  • Cathriona Carey, Knights Court
  • Olivia Johnson, Hope Green
  • Dawn McIntosh, Rosedale

Manager of the Year

  • Elisabeta Mzhika, Coplands
  • Maribel Pascual, Eltandia Hall
  • Delma Dela Cruz, Amber Court
  • Nicola Wheatley, Rose Lodge

Apprentice of the Year

  • Princess Chin-How Brathwaite, Eltandia Hall
  • Lea Orodio, Abingdon Court
  • Karl Tomlinson, Ashfield Court
  • Richard Stevenson, Yohden

Outstanding Contribution

  • Rosie Brennan, Parksprings
  • Laura Chenery, Cedar Court
  • Lauri Smith, Head Office
  • Eileen Ward, Head Office

Care Home of the Year

  • Abingdon Court
  • The Hawthorns
  • Thorntree Mews
  • White Rose Lodge

Watch out for upcoming MMCG Care Awards updates and announcements on our social media channels.

Find a care home